Rising Voices 2019 - Schedule of Events

9:00 am - 9:30 am - Registration Begins Promptly

  • Continental Breakfast will be provided for Contestants and Parents

  • Contestants will have their portrait taken

9:30 am - 10:15 am - Contestant Group Photo

  • Following Registration, Contestants will have a group photo

10:20 am - 10:50 am - Pre-coaching Session

11:00 am - 11:30 am - Welcome & Opening Remarks

11:40 am - 12:40 pm - Preliminary Round

12:45 pm - 1:45 pm - Lunch

  • Lunch will be provided for Contestants and Parents

1:50 pm - 2:35 pm - Semi-Final

2:55 pm - 3:40 pm - Final Round

3:55 pm - 4:20 pm - Awards Announced

  • Preliminary People’s Choice Award

  • Best Dressed

  • Certificates (All Contestants Will Receive a Certificate)

  • Final Competition Awards

4:20 pm - 4:50 pm - Photos and Video Coverage

4:50 pm - 5:00 pm - Parent Pick-Up

EXITING POLICY: Whether leaving early or at the end of the day, all Contestants will turn in their badge at the Registration Table to receive their swag bag.

Preliminary Room Breakdown - 11:40 am - 12:40 pm

Rotunda - First Floor

Beacon Pod - First Floor

Kenyon, Room 199 - First Floor

Band Room - Second Floor*

Library - Second Floor*

Rainier Pod - Second Floor*

Renton Pod - Second Floor*

*Wheelchair access provided, if needed

Names in alphabetical order by last name

Sheyla Aguilar - Rainier Pod

Qamar Ali - Library

Horace Appleyard - Band Room

Eloise Ashworth - Library

Keelin Bell - Band Room

Belen Bethe - Band Room

Rafi Bornstein-Johnston - Band Room

Havah Budiansky - Library

Zola Cassidy - Library

Zella Cherniak - Library

Mychaela Conyers - Library

Heaven Cooper - Library

Oscar Cortes - Kenyon Pod, Room 199

Freya Covey - Band Room

Aida Daly - Band Room

Josie Davila-Campbell - Library

Ellory Demarco - Band Room

Diarra Diouf - Band Room

Sabine Disharoon - Band Room

Sydney Elfline - Library

Vivian Elfline - Library

Bayje Felder - Library

Musa Fofana - Library

Sofiah Ford - Rotunda

Kalkidan Gebregziabiher - Rotunda

Symphony Gibson - Rotunda

Dylan Goldhammer - Band Room

Sanyiah Goodwin - Band Room

Mehek Gosalia - Kenyon Pod, Room 199

Ellis Gould - Band Room

Malia Grantor - Beacon Pod

Eden Guthery - Rotunda

Lily Harrison - Rotunda

Oscar Heintschel - Band Room

Amirah Helms - Rotunda

Selina Hernandez-Wells - Rotunda

Sundus Hirsi - Band Room

Susan Hirsi - Rotunda

Anabelle Horton - Rainier Pod

Kelan Huang - Band Room

Zadikh Hussein - Renton Pod

Alexis Jackson - Kenyon, Room 199

Robert Johnson - Band Room

Kenneth Keever - Rainier Pod

Benjamin Lai - Rainier Pod

Ava Lawson - Library

Maxine Lawson-mangum - Rainier Pod

Jasper Lee-Meyers - Rainier Pod

Hannah Lindell-Smith - Beacon Pod

Parker Ling - Rotunda

Thalia Louise - Rotunda

Maggie Madsen - Rainier Pod

Desi Maher - Rotunda

Cooper Margell - Rotunda

Parker Masterson - Rainier Pod

Katarina Mayer - Rainier Pod

Svea Miller - Rainier Pod

Selam Moges - Beacon Pod

Ramla Mohamed - Rainier Pod

Shuaib Mohammed - Rainier Pod

Anasia Mundine - Rainier Pod

Sibusiso Ndhlovu - Library

Lan Nguyen - Rainier Pod

Sam Pederson - Rainier Pod

Torin Petke - Kenyon, Room 199

Dana Potter - Rainier Pod

Noah Provitt - Renton Pod

Abby Prowell - Library

Nova Rietberg - Beacon Pod

Manuel Rivas - Kenyon, Room 199

Aiden Robinson - Renton Pod

Ne'ema Sallee - Renton Pod

Kaya Schaffer - Renton Pod

Eden Shelby - Rainier Pod

Kingston Shillito - Renton Pod

Sanne Smith - Renton Pod

Lucy Stewart - Renton Pod

Skyler Strand - Renton Pod

Abraham Tilaye - Beacon Pod

Isaac Tilaye - Beacon Pod

Aisha Trawally - Renton Pod

Robin Truax - Kenyon, Room 199

Liliana Valkova - Beacon

Emma Vanderburg - Beacon

Harley Verdugo - Beacon

Matyana Vilaipone - Beacon

Jillian Vinci - Beacon Pod

Sadie Waddell - Renton Pod

Adalyn Wakefield - Beacon

Charlotte Walker - Renton Pod

Rhyan Williams - Renton Pod

Rowan Wohlf - Beacon

Hazel Wojton - Renton Pod

Eason Yee - Renton Pod

Tangerine Zurek - Beacon

Semi-Final Room Breakdown - 1:50 pm - 2:35 pm

Rainier Pod

  • Top 3 Elementary Contestants from each preliminary room will compete

  • A total of 9 Contestants

Rotunda

  • Top 3 Middle School Contestants from each preliminary room will compete

  • A total of 9 Contestants

Note: The Top 3 High School Contestants will move forward to the Final Round